?

Log in

cheeritated
rants of an angry little man
gratuitous violence 
11th-Apr-2009 09:35 pm
omg yes!
I say this is NSFW on the basis that it's so violent. It should be for the "fan service", but I don't see anything remotely sexual in this. Probably because of what I'll babble about later.

Dead Fantasy II


The first part is [here]. But since it's wordless, it doesn't explain anything more than you can glean from watching this part. It's just pretty, pretty video game violence.

Please note that I don't know shit about the girls from Dead or Alive. So the entire time I was just thinking along these lines

Yuna = Pili
Rikku = Mattie

Uh. Yeah. And the only reasons for that is that Yuna has guns and Rikku's short. I swear to God, that's all I was thinking. That and "This kicks ass."

Now...I did see Opal in this, but I was having trouble figuring out which one. Tifa (who had apparently had a breast reduction) or the girl in the jeans from Dead or Alive. They both had a more kickboxing-type style than Rikku (they don't have weapons that you hold), though Tifa has magic and jeans chick broke a pillar apart with her fist (in part one), so they both work really well.

Note that I don't know much about Final Fantasy in any of its forms. So nothing about their personalities was assigned to Mattie, Pili, and Opal. Just thinking of some of my favorite ladies kicking ass made me smile.

Now to watch this a few more times.
Comments 
12th-Apr-2009 01:38 am (UTC)
Oooh, violence. ...it was kind of hot until you compared them to people I know.
12th-Apr-2009 01:40 am (UTC)
Then I did exactly what I meant to do. Go me!
12th-Apr-2009 01:42 am (UTC)
Damn it.
12th-Apr-2009 01:38 am (UTC)
FUCK YEAH. DOUBLE DEUCE.
12th-Apr-2009 01:41 am (UTC)
I knew you'd like it. Oh, and apparently, Yuna sings? So it works, I think.
12th-Apr-2009 01:43 am (UTC)
Oh really?
12th-Apr-2009 01:49 am (UTC)
I think this is it? Real Emotion.
Caviat: This was in Japanese first. I have no idea what they were saying, but I think the singing is much better.
12th-Apr-2009 01:50 am (UTC)
...and what the fuck is she going with her arms?
12th-Apr-2009 01:52 am (UTC)
Shit if I know.
12th-Apr-2009 01:52 am (UTC)
Anyway...my interest is rather piqued.
12th-Apr-2009 01:39 am (UTC)
Hmmmm.....either way, I kick serious ass.
12th-Apr-2009 01:41 am (UTC)
Hells yes. Would it be any other way?
12th-Apr-2009 01:44 am (UTC)
Mwahaha. Now I'm in the mood for sparring. Seriously.
(I need an icon for this.)
12th-Apr-2009 01:47 am (UTC)
Well I'm out. You'd break me in half.
12th-Apr-2009 01:51 am (UTC)
I know. I have two other boys to choose from. But one's with the kids and the other's...I don't know where the fuck he is right now.
12th-Apr-2009 01:53 am (UTC)
I'm at home. I was just asleep for a long time. You tried to blow up my phone with messages for no reason.
12th-Apr-2009 01:55 am (UTC)
Well! I was worried...
12th-Apr-2009 01:56 am (UTC)
Aww...I'm touched. And nothing blew up, you're fine.
12th-Apr-2009 02:17 am (UTC)
Yay!
(Sorry it took so long to reply. I was making this awesomest ever icon. The pictures of women boxers I found were really good.)
12th-Apr-2009 02:21 am (UTC)
Ooh, nice! It suits you.
12th-Apr-2009 01:40 am (UTC)
...wow. Computer boobs. But the fighting made them hard to see.
12th-Apr-2009 01:42 am (UTC)
They had boobs? All I saw were legs. LEGS EVERYWHERE.
12th-Apr-2009 01:45 am (UTC)
Exactly my point. Legs are nice, but I need boobs.
12th-Apr-2009 01:45 am (UTC)
Bruno...get some professional help.
12th-Apr-2009 01:46 am (UTC)
I need none. :p Though as far as animation goes, it was really cool.
12th-Apr-2009 01:46 am (UTC)
I think he reanimated the characters completely from their games. I wouldn't be surprised if this took a year or so. And this is assuming he animates fast.
12th-Apr-2009 01:53 am (UTC)
You have got to do some serious suspension of disbelief here.
12th-Apr-2009 01:54 am (UTC)
Who the fuck cares?
12th-Apr-2009 01:55 am (UTC)
I don't know. I certainly don't. I was greatly amused.
14th-Apr-2009 02:00 am (UTC)
They'd be so dead so many times...

but it was cool.
14th-Apr-2009 02:03 am (UTC)
Like I told Happy Pants that mentioned suspension of disbelief: Who the fuck cares? :p
14th-Apr-2009 02:04 am (UTC)
I know...I just can't get that out of my mind...
14th-Apr-2009 02:07 am (UTC)
*shrug* I guess the same goes for any of us, though.
14th-Apr-2009 02:11 am (UTC)
Very true.
14th-Apr-2009 02:01 am (UTC)
Actually, when Joe played FF7, he named Yuffie after me, Tifa after Sally, and Aeris after Dani.

But Rikku's cuter.
14th-Apr-2009 02:04 am (UTC)
I don't know how to pronounce "Yuffie". Yuu-fee? Yuh-fee?
14th-Apr-2009 02:05 am (UTC)
I always said "Yuf-fee".
14th-Apr-2009 02:08 am (UTC)
Either way, it's a stupid name. Especially for a ninja.
14th-Apr-2009 02:11 am (UTC)
It really is.
14th-Apr-2009 02:14 am (UTC)
Huh.
Well, watching FMA2, now.
14th-Apr-2009 02:02 am (UTC)
Heeeee, violence!! :D
14th-Apr-2009 02:05 am (UTC)
Glad you like it, as outlandish as it is.
14th-Apr-2009 02:10 am (UTC)
I diiiiiiid!

14th-Apr-2009 02:12 am (UTC)
Ahahaha wtf. XD
14th-Apr-2009 02:16 am (UTC)
I don't know, but I love it!
14th-Apr-2009 02:03 am (UTC)
I wouldn't want to meet these birds in a dark alley...
14th-Apr-2009 02:05 am (UTC)
I'd want to be their friends if I had to go down a dark alley.
14th-Apr-2009 02:10 am (UTC)
Sounds like a good plan.
14th-Apr-2009 02:12 am (UTC)
That way, my post makes a lot more sense.
This page was loaded Mar 28th 2017, 8:23 am GMT.